MIKZ PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Mikz Licensing AB is firmly committed to the security and protection of personal information (“ Personal Information”) of our users (“ You”). This privacy policy (” Privacy Policy”) describes how the Mikz consumer services (“ Mikz”) will collect, use, share and process Personal Information.

By accepting this Privacy Policy and / or using Mikz, You agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of Personal Information as described herein. If You provide us with Personal Information about someone else, You confirm that they are aware that You have provided their information and that they agree to our use of their information according to our Privacy Policy. You may opt-out at any time to prevent further use of the information shared via the Services.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

1.1 Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information that is connected to a User’s name, and may include things such as a User’s email address, mailing address, telephone number, gender, interests and demographic information. Mikz collects Personal Information when Users submit it to us. For example, we may collect Personal Information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Platform, register on the Platform, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, Services, features or resources that we make available on our Platform.

In addition to Personal Information that we may receive from Users, Mikz may collect other information from Users, using technologies described below.

1.2 Cookies

Cookies are small bits of information that the Platform places on the hard drive of a User’s computer. Cookies remember information about activities on the Platform to make a User’s visits to the Platform more enjoyable and valuable by providing a customized experience and recognizing a User’s preferences. If a User has chosen to disable cookies on his or her browser, some of the functionality of the Platform may be lost. Certain services provided by Mikz, require that cookies are enabled in a User’s browser and cannot be used when cookies are disabled.

1.2.1 Flash Cookies
Flash cookies (also called Local Shared Objects or LSOs) are data files similar to cookies, except that they can store more complex data. Flash cookies are used to remember settings, preferences, and usage, particularly for video, interactive gaming and other similar services.

1.2.2 Web beacons or clear pixels
Web beacons are small graphic images on a web page or in an email that can be used for such things as recording the pages and advertisements that a User selects, or tracking the performance of email marketing campaigns.

1.2.3 Web server logs
Web server logs are records of activity created by the computer that delivers the webpages requested by the User’s browser. For example, a web server log may record the search term entered or the link clicked to bring a User a webpage. The web server log also may record information about a User’s browser, such as IP address and the cookies set on the browser by the server.

1.2.4 Device information
We may collect information about the mobile device or computer used to access the Platform, including without limitation the hardware model, operating system and version, browser type, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

For more information about how we use cookies, please see section 7 below or our Cookie Policy.

1.3 Collection with consent

In some cases, we may ask for you to consent for the use of your personal information for a particular purpose. By consenting on our platform or in any of our digital services, you agree that your personal information, such as your name, phone number and email address, may be used for the relevant purpose described in connection with your consent. In general, you also consent to the use of your information for marketing purposes for the service or those of our services that are exposed to where you were asked to fill in your personal information. We can also collect your IP address, geographical position and interests in order to better match our marketing efforts to you and / or the company you represent.

You also agree that we may add a so-called first or third-party cookie to your computer, which can follow you and your browsing behaviour in order to optimize our website as well as marketing based on your behaviour. (Read more about Cookies in section 7 below).

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Provide, improve and personalize our Services

Mikz may use the Personal Information collected to provide, maintain, improve, analyze and personalize the Services to its Users, partners and third party providers. More specifically, Mikz may use such information to:

(i) improve customer service . Information You provide helps us respond to Your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;

(ii) personalize user experience . We may use Personal Information to understand how our Users use the services and resources provided on the Platform;

(iii) improve the Platform . We may use feedback You provide to improve our products and services;

(iv) run a promotion, contest, survey or other Platform feature . To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them;

(v) send periodic emails . We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and / or other requests. If User joins our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

2.2 Statistical data from the Services

We use aggregated or anonymized Personal Information for statistical and analytical purposes. We may come to share such data with third parties. We do not consider information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person as Personal Information.

2.3 Personal communications

We may contact You for verification purposes or with information pertaining to the Services or special offers, e.g. newsletter e-mails, SMS and similar notifications about Mikz and our business partners’ products and services. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future communications, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions in the communication. We also use the collected information to respond to You when You contact us.

2.4 Compliance with laws and prevention of fraudulent or illegal activities

We may use the collected information to comply with applicable laws and to enforce our agreements and protect and defend the rights or safety of Mikz, its Users or any other person and verify provided User profile information with third party providers and ensure technical service functionality and data accuracy, perform trouble-shooting and prevent or detect fraud, security breaches or illegal activities.

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the sharing and disclosure of Personal Information that is included as part of the functionality of the Services as described in section 2 above, Mikz may disclose Personal Information if we believe such action is necessary to:

(i) comply with the law, or legal process served on us;

(ii) protect and defend our rights and the enforcement of our agreements; or

(iii) protect the security and safety of Users or members of the public or other aspects of public importance, provided, of course, that such disclosure is lawful.

We transfer information to trusted vendors, service providers, and other partners who support our business and Services, such as providing technical infrastructure services, bug testing, analyzing how our Services are used, measuring the effectiveness of Advertiser Materials and services and facilitating payments as well as potential partners who may wish to work with us to provide other services. Mikz will always require these third parties to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect Personal Information and to observe applicable legislation.

Mikz may also share Personal Information with third party advertisers, agencies and networks. Such third parties may use this information for analytical and marketing purposes e.g. to provide measurement services and targeted ads and for improvement of products and services. The information may be collected by such third parties by use of cookies, or similar technologies, and You can learn more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy .

We may disclose and transfer Your information to our associated or affiliated organisations or related entities and to any third party who acquires, our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

4. INFORMATION SECURITY AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES

In order to provide the Services, Mikz will transfer, process and store Personal Information in a number of countries, including but not limited to Sweden, and may also use cloud based services for this purpose. Mikz may also subcontract storage or processing of Your information to third parties located in countries other than Your home country. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may, for example, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA, which may not provide the same level of protection for personal data as within the EEA. You acknowledge and agree that Mikz may transfer Your Personal Information as described above for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We take all reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access by ensuring that the third party has an adequate level of protection either through the signing of an EU Standard Model Clauses or another equivalent protecting measures. Mikz has implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in order to protect the information, including that the information will be stored on secured servers and protected by secured networks to which access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.

5. ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Mikz may on its own initiative, or at Your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Information retained by Mikz in connection with the operation of the Services. When required by applicable law, You have the right to know what Personal Information is stored about You and to have any such information corrected or deleted on Your request. See contact details below.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Mikz may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Privacy Policy, and You are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of changes that may affect your privacy or other substantial changes, Mikz will notify the Users by push notice or via notice in the Services. Your continued use of the Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to You or published on our Services shall constitute agreed to the changed policy.

7. COOKIES

As described in our Cookie Policy, we use cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, HTML 5 cookies, pixel tags and other web application software methods, including mobile application identifiers, to help us recognize You across the Services, learn about Your interests both on and off the Services, improve Your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of the Services. You can control cookies through Your browser settings and other tools. By interacting with the Services, You consent to the use and placement of cookies on Your device in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which by reference incorporates our Cookie Policy.

8. LAWFUL PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By submitting information to us, you grant your permission to register and store information about the service used and processing the specified personal data for the specified purposes. As a legal basis for treatment, we will refer to the performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, legitimate interest or consent. If we use legitimate interest as a basis, it will only be done for the purposes stated above.

Please note that you can at any time withdraw any consent given by You by contacting us, for contact details see section 10 below.

The processing of your personal information will be done is in accordance with current data protection legislation and personal data are not retained for a longer period than necessary for the purpose of the processing. We will store your personal information as long as you are active user of United Influencer’s platform, a customer, supplier or partner to us. If our relationship has ceased and / or it is not considered reasonable to be re-activated, we shall discard your information. Such a review is periodically and usually at least once a year.

For marketing purposes, information that is older than 3 years is not used in all respects. This implies that data will be erased when they are no longer relevant or necessary for analysis or direct marketing for the purposes for which they have been collected.

Some information may be retained longer when required due to other legal requirements.

9. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have rights regarding the use your personal information and you are able to influence your information and what is saved. We will act on your own, your and / or our partner's initiative, correcting information that is found to be incorrect. You can also at any time request that your data be deleted or that its use is restricted by contacting us – for further information on how to contact us, see section 10 below. If you believe that your rights are not recognized by us, please contact us or you can contact the relevant Data Protection Authority (e.g. Datainspektionen – www.datainspektionen.se).

You may request to access the information about what personal data we have stored about you. This request must be sent to us in accordance with section 10 below.

10. CONTACT

If You have any additional questions about the Privacy Policy or want to make a request regarding certain Personal Information, You are encouraged to contact us. The contact information is:

MIKZ LICENSING AB, COMPANY NO. 556922-7407, DOCKPLATSEN 1, SE-211 19 MALMÖ, SWEDEN

You can also send Your enquiries via email to support@mikzalliance.com .

For Users that may have grievances pertaining to Mikz, Mikz Licensing AB has appointed a Grievance Officer to deal with Your issues. You may reach him/her on grievance@mikzalliance.com .